Question Details

avatar
Welcome to the Acrobat Answers site. You're on your way! It won't take you many more points to reach the next level: Participant. And as you accumulate more points, you're also building your reputation with the community and with AcrobatUsers.com.

docx files?

I receive "docx" format documents and my PC can't open them. I updated to Adobe XI but still no go...Please help


Caroline Barbeau 556 days ago


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer

avatar
<p>Congratulations! The Acrobat User Community selection team has approved your status as Expert in the Acrobat User Community. We appreciate all your past contributions and hope you will continue to support the community by answering questions and participating in the Acrobat Answers Q&A program as you've done in the past.</p>

<p>As an expert, you will get a badge to display on your profile with the level EXPERT next to your name and you have become eligible to be nominated to the Adobe Community Professional Program.</p>

<p>After reviewing the Adobe Community Professional Program information at https://www.adobe.com/communities/professionals/, please let us know if you are interested.</p>

<p>Someone from the selection team will contact you soon regarding the community professional program. Keep up the good work!</p>

<p>Regards,</p>

<p>The Acrobat User Community Team</p>


<p>**** Disclosure Requirements for Endorsements Received by Third Parties  ****</p>

<p>If you endorse or refer people to the Acrobat User Community in any venue,  it is our responsibility to ensure that you are aware of required compliance with the <a href="http://ftc.gov/os/2009/10/091005revisedendorsementguides.pdf">FTC’s Guidelines</a>. Both you and Adobe can be held liable under federal law for making unsubstantiated claims and for not disclosing your relationship with Adobe. In particular:</p>

<ol>
<li>Always disclose if you have received any type of incentive – free products, promotional items, travel, gifts, payment, and so on from Adobe. The disclosure must be on the same page as the endorsement.</li>
<li>Be truthful. Endorsements should not be misleading. Never make unsubstantiated or exaggerated claims about the benefits of Adobe products or programs. Any statements or endorsements about an Adobe product must be based on upon your actual experience.</li>
</ol>

Thank you again for your support of Adobe and the Acrobat User Community</p>

As you are asking this question in the "Adobe Reader" section, I guess, it is correct to assume that you are using Adobe Reader.

Adobe Reader opens PDF documents, and that's it.

Therefore, if you have docx files, you will need something which can handle this type of file. The application creating docx files is Microsoft Word, but if you don't have that on your machine, you may also look at OpenOffice (which comes along with a non-beatable price tag (it is available for free)).

Actually, with OpenOffce, you can export a PDF, which you then can open in Adobe Reader.

Hope this can help.

Max Wyss.


By Max Wyss answered 555 days ago  |   Comments (1)  |  New Comment

avatar
Welcome to the Acrobat Answers site. You're on your way! It won't take you many more points to reach the next level: Participant. And as you accumulate more points, you're also building your reputation with the community and with AcrobatUsers.com.

Thank you very much for pointing out that docx isn't related to Adobe. It turns out my Word program is "ancient" and I needed to download the Microsoft adapter; all OK now (-:

Caroline Barbeau Commented 555 days ago  |   Report


avatar

  |   Report
Was this answer helpful?  
3
0

avatar
<p>Congratulations! The Acrobat User Community selection team has approved your status as Expert in the Acrobat User Community. We appreciate all your past contributions and hope you will continue to support the community by answering questions and participating in the Acrobat Answers Q&A program as you've done in the past.</p>

<p>As an expert, you will get a badge to display on your profile with the level EXPERT next to your name and you have become eligible to be nominated to the Adobe Community Professional Program.</p>

<p>After reviewing the Adobe Community Professional Program information at https://www.adobe.com/communities/professionals/, please let us know if you are interested.</p>

<p>Someone from the selection team will contact you soon regarding the community professional program. Keep up the good work!</p>

<p>Regards,</p>

<p>The Acrobat User Community Team</p>


<p>**** Disclosure Requirements for Endorsements Received by Third Parties  ****</p>

<p>If you endorse or refer people to the Acrobat User Community in any venue,  it is our responsibility to ensure that you are aware of required compliance with the <a href="http://ftc.gov/os/2009/10/091005revisedendorsementguides.pdf">FTC’s Guidelines</a>. Both you and Adobe can be held liable under federal law for making unsubstantiated claims and for not disclosing your relationship with Adobe. In particular:</p>

<ol>
<li>Always disclose if you have received any type of incentive – free products, promotional items, travel, gifts, payment, and so on from Adobe. The disclosure must be on the same page as the endorsement.</li>
<li>Be truthful. Endorsements should not be misleading. Never make unsubstantiated or exaggerated claims about the benefits of Adobe products or programs. Any statements or endorsements about an Adobe product must be based on upon your actual experience.</li>
</ol>

Thank you again for your support of Adobe and the Acrobat User Community</p>

Hi,

The computer requires MS-Word or OpenOffice (Opensource software) to be able to open .docx files.
Acrobat requires MS-Word to be able to directly open .docx documents and to convert them into PDF.

;-)


JR Boulay answered 556 days ago  |   Comments (0)  |  New Comment

avatar

  |   Report
Was this answer helpful?  
2
0

avatar
<p>Congratulations! The Acrobat User Community selection team has approved your status as Expert in the Acrobat User Community. We appreciate all your past contributions and hope you will continue to support the community by answering questions and participating in the Acrobat Answers Q&A program as you've done in the past.</p>

<p>As an expert, you will get a badge to display on your profile with the level EXPERT next to your name and you have become eligible to be nominated to the Adobe Community Professional Program.</p>

<p>After reviewing the Adobe Community Professional Program information at https://www.adobe.com/communities/professionals/, please let us know if you are interested.</p>

<p>Someone from the selection team will contact you soon regarding the community professional program. Keep up the good work!</p>

<p>Regards,</p>

<p>The Acrobat User Community Team</p>


<p>**** Disclosure Requirements for Endorsements Received by Third Parties  ****</p>

<p>If you endorse or refer people to the Acrobat User Community in any venue,  it is our responsibility to ensure that you are aware of required compliance with the <a href="http://ftc.gov/os/2009/10/091005revisedendorsementguides.pdf">FTC’s Guidelines</a>. Both you and Adobe can be held liable under federal law for making unsubstantiated claims and for not disclosing your relationship with Adobe. In particular:</p>

<ol>
<li>Always disclose if you have received any type of incentive – free products, promotional items, travel, gifts, payment, and so on from Adobe. The disclosure must be on the same page as the endorsement.</li>
<li>Be truthful. Endorsements should not be misleading. Never make unsubstantiated or exaggerated claims about the benefits of Adobe products or programs. Any statements or endorsements about an Adobe product must be based on upon your actual experience.</li>
</ol>

Thank you again for your support of Adobe and the Acrobat User Community</p>

Docx is an MS Word file format. Microsoft has free viewers for Word Excel and Power Point. You could also use OpenOffice.org's free office suite to view the docx file.


George Kaiser answered 555 days ago  |   Comments (0)  |  New Comment

avatar

  |   Report
Was this answer helpful?  
2
0

avatar
Keep your eye on the next goal: Frequent Contributor.

1. You can open docx file in Microsoft Word 2007 onwards, or use OpenOffice if you have (it will save a lot of trouble)

2. If you are using Office 2003 or later, try to download a small program called Office File Format converter in Microsofts Website. It will enable you to open docx, xlsx, pptx files without upgrading to 2007.

3. If you want to convert your office files to PDF you can export it using OpenOffice (if you already have it)
or you can download a PDF printer such as PDF Creator or CutePDF for your to virtually print your file which would result into a PDF file.

Hope this would help.


Rollan Bañez answered 555 days ago  |   Comments (1)  |  New Comment

avatar
Welcome to the Acrobat Answers site. You're on your way! It won't take you many more points to reach the next level: Participant. And as you accumulate more points, you're also building your reputation with the community and with AcrobatUsers.com.

Best answer addressing my problem, thank you!

Caroline Barbeau Commented 555 days ago  |   Report


avatar

  |   Report
Was this answer helpful?  
1
0


Download
Acrobat XI trial

Get the trial now


Other Questions Needing Answers